SEER Ratings Explained: A Canadian Homeowner’s Guide to AC Efficiency
How To Use SEER And SEER2 To Choose The Right Air Conditioner For Your Home
By
Published: March 10, 2026
Fact-checked ·
Credit: Homeowner.ca
Key Takeaways
•SEER and SEER2 tell you how much cooling you get over a full season for each unit of electricity you pay for.
•Higher SEER generally means lower cooling costs, but the “best” rating depends on your climate, electricity rate, and budget.
•In Canada, reading the EnerGuide label, understanding SEER vs SEER2, and factoring in provincial power prices are the keys to a smart AC choice.
Air conditioning used to be an occasional luxury in many parts of Canada. Now, longer and hotter summers in regions like southern Ontario, the Prairies, and parts of British Columbia mean central and ductless systems are running more often—and that can show up quickly on your electricity bill. Recent data suggests Canadian households pay on the order of 16–19 cents per kilowatt‑hour (kWh) on average for electricity, with one analysis of national rates putting the figure at CAD 0.168/kWh for households in March 2025 according to GlobalPetrolPrices’ Canada electricity price index, while a separate provincial breakdown reports a higher all‑in average of about 19.2 cents/kWh when territories are included as summarized in Powerhornet’s provincial electricity bill breakdown. Those numbers make AC efficiency more than just a technical detail—it’s a line item in your household budget.
Canada’s electricity is relatively clean by global standards, with roughly 60% of generation coming from hydro and about 80% from non‑emitting sources overall, as outlined in the Electricity sector in Canada overview. That means every kilowatt‑hour you save by choosing an efficient air conditioner can reduce both your operating costs and, in many provinces, your environmental footprint.
The challenge for homeowners is that AC efficiency is wrapped in acronyms: SEER, SEER2, EER, HSPF, ENERGY STAR, EnerGuide. At the centre of this alphabet soup is SEER: the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio. Natural Resources Canada clearly states that the energy efficiency of a central air conditioner is measured by its SEER rating and that higher SEER means a more efficient model, a message echoed in Natural Resources Canada’s EnerGuide guidance for central air conditioners. For most Canadian households, understanding SEER (and SEER2) is the single most important step in choosing an efficient system.
This guide from Homeowner.ca walks you through what SEER and SEER2 actually measure, how they show up on Canadian labels, what they mean in dollars and cents across different provinces, and how to pick a rating that fits your home—not just your neighbour’s. We’ll stay out of engineering weeds, focus on real‑world decisions, and use Canadian data wherever possible.
Understanding SEER: The Efficiency Number On Your AC
From Alphabet Soup To A Simple Ratio
At its core, SEER is a simple ratio: how much cooling your system produces over a typical cooling season divided by how much electricity it uses over that same season. The standard technical definition frames SEER as the total cooling output in BTUs over a representative cooling season divided by the total electrical energy input in watt‑hours, as described in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia. In plainer language, SEER is “cooling over the summer” divided by “electricity used over the summer.”
Canadian business resources reinforce the same idea. The Business Development Bank of Canada explains that seasonal efficiency metrics like SEER and its heating counterpart HSPF measure performance over an entire season rather than at a single temperature, and stresses that higher ratings mean greater energy efficiency, a point made in the Business Development Bank of Canada glossary entry on the energy efficiency ratio. Major manufacturers use similar homeowner‑friendly language: Carrier’s Canadian HVAC glossary notes that a SEER rating measures the cooling efficiency of an air conditioner and that higher SEER ratings correspond to more energy‑efficient systems that use less electricity for the same cooling, as outlined in Carrier’s Canadian SEER glossary.
The key implications for your home are:
SEER is seasonal, not moment‑by‑moment. It averages performance across a range of outdoor temperatures that mimic a typical summer, which is why it’s a better predictor of your bill than a single test point.
Higher SEER = fewer kilowatt‑hours for the same comfort. If two systems are properly sized and installed, the one with the higher SEER should use less electricity to keep your home at the same temperature.
SEER is a lab rating—but installation and ductwork matter. The rating assumes good duct design and proper airflow; real‑world issues can erode the advantage of a high‑SEER unit.
What Counts As “Low”, “Mid”, And “High” SEER In Canada?
Natural Resources Canada notes that typical SEER values for central air conditioners range from around 10 for older or basic models up to roughly 17 for more efficient systems, and highlights that ENERGY STAR–certified split systems must meet higher minimum SEER levels than standard units according to Natural Resources Canada’s Air Conditioning Your Home guidance. That gives us a realistic Canadian context for thinking about “good” vs. “better” vs. “premium” efficiency.
Here’s a simple way to interpret SEER bands you’re likely to see when shopping for central systems today:
5 rows · 3 columnsTap a header to sort
Below 13
Very low / outdated
Older existing systems; rarely compliant for new installs
13–14
Basic modern efficiency
Budget systems in cooler regions or cottages
15–16
Better efficiency
Many standard replacement systems in moderate to warm regions
17–18
High efficiency
Efficiency‑conscious homeowners or high‑usage households
19+
Very high / premium (often ductless or specialty units)
Niche or ductless systems; may be overkill for light‑use scenarios
This table is a simplification for homeowners, not a code chart; always verify your local minimum requirements and available models.
From Alphabet Soup To A Simple Ratio
At its core, SEER is a simple ratio: how much cooling your system produces over a typical cooling season divided by how much electricity it uses over that same season. The standard technical definition frames SEER as the total cooling output in BTUs over a representative cooling season divided by the total electrical energy input in watt‑hours, as described in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia. In plainer language, SEER is “cooling over the summer” divided by “electricity used over the summer.”
Canadian business resources reinforce the same idea. The Business Development Bank of Canada explains that seasonal efficiency metrics like SEER and its heating counterpart HSPF measure performance over an entire season rather than at a single temperature, and stresses that higher ratings mean greater energy efficiency, a point made in the Business Development Bank of Canada glossary entry on the energy efficiency ratio. Major manufacturers use similar homeowner‑friendly language: Carrier’s Canadian HVAC glossary notes that a SEER rating measures the cooling efficiency of an air conditioner and that higher SEER ratings correspond to more energy‑efficient systems that use less electricity for the same cooling, as outlined in Carrier’s Canadian SEER glossary.
The key implications for your home are:
SEER is seasonal, not moment‑by‑moment. It averages performance across a range of outdoor temperatures that mimic a typical summer, which is why it’s a better predictor of your bill than a single test point.
Higher SEER = fewer kilowatt‑hours for the same comfort. If two systems are properly sized and installed, the one with the higher SEER should use less electricity to keep your home at the same temperature.
SEER is a lab rating—but installation and ductwork matter. The rating assumes good duct design and proper airflow; real‑world issues can erode the advantage of a high‑SEER unit.
What Counts As “Low”, “Mid”, And “High” SEER In Canada?
Natural Resources Canada notes that typical SEER values for central air conditioners range from around 10 for older or basic models up to roughly 17 for more efficient systems, and highlights that ENERGY STAR–certified split systems must meet higher minimum SEER levels than standard units according to Natural Resources Canada’s Air Conditioning Your Home guidance. That gives us a realistic Canadian context for thinking about “good” vs. “better” vs. “premium” efficiency.
Here’s a simple way to interpret SEER bands you’re likely to see when shopping for central systems today:
5 rows · 3 columnsTap a header to sort
Below 13
Very low / outdated
Older existing systems; rarely compliant for new installs
13–14
Basic modern efficiency
Budget systems in cooler regions or cottages
15–16
Better efficiency
Many standard replacement systems in moderate to warm regions
17–18
High efficiency
Efficiency‑conscious homeowners or high‑usage households
19+
Very high / premium (often ductless or specialty units)
Niche or ductless systems; may be overkill for light‑use scenarios
This table is a simplification for homeowners, not a code chart; always verify your local minimum requirements and available models.
Note
When you see very high SEER values (high teens or beyond) on marketing materials, they are often for ductless mini‑splits or specific matched combinations under ideal conditions. The practical efficiency you see at home can be lower if ducts are leaky or the system is oversized.
How SEER Shows Up On Canadian AC Labels
Reading The EnerGuide And ENERGY STAR Information
In Canada, the most useful label for comparing AC efficiency at a glance is the black‑and‑white EnerGuide label. For central air conditioners, Natural Resources Canada’s central AC EnerGuide documentation shows that this label prominently displays the unit’s SEER value, along with a horizontal scale indicating the range of SEER ratings available for similar models and a pointer marking where your specific model falls on that range, as described in Natural Resources Canada’s EnerGuide guide for central air conditioners. That visual “thermometer” helps you see instantly whether a unit sits at the low, middle, or high end of currently available efficiency.
On top of EnerGuide, many central ACs and heat pumps also carry the blue ENERGY STAR symbol. NRCan notes that ENERGY STAR certification for residential air conditioners requires higher efficiency thresholds than non‑certified units and that certified split systems must meet elevated SEER criteria, a point discussed in Natural Resources Canada’s Air Conditioning Your Home guidance. That means:
Any ENERGY STAR logo on a central AC or heat pump implies you’re looking at the better end of the efficiency spectrum for that type of unit.
The EnerGuide scale lets you see whether that specific ENERGY STAR model is just above the minimum or significantly more efficient than peers.
Here’s a quick mental checklist for using the label when you’re standing in front of a spec sheet or equipment quote:
Find the SEER number. That’s the main cooling season efficiency metric for central systems.
Look at the scale endpoints. Note the minimum and maximum SEER values shown for that equipment category.
Check the pointer position. If it’s near the right‑hand (higher) side, you’re looking at a relatively efficient unit.
Look for ENERGY STAR. If present, you’ve cleared at least a “better than standard” bar, but there can still be variation within that group.
Where To Look For SEER On Different AC Types
You’ll see SEER or SEER2 in different places depending on the type of system:
System Type
Where You’ll Usually See The Rating
Split central AC / heat pump
EnerGuide label, spec sheet, outdoor unit nameplate
Packaged / rooftop unit (home)
Spec sheet and nameplate; EnerGuide may be less visible to homeowners
Ductless mini‑split
Manufacturer spec sheets; may also list SEER or SEER2 prominently
Multi‑zone heat pump systems
Spec sheets with separate ratings for different indoor unit pairings
When in doubt, ask your contractor to point out the SEER or SEER2 rating on the exact model and configuration they’re quoting, not just on a generic brochure.
Reading The EnerGuide And ENERGY STAR Information
In Canada, the most useful label for comparing AC efficiency at a glance is the black‑and‑white EnerGuide label. For central air conditioners, Natural Resources Canada’s central AC EnerGuide documentation shows that this label prominently displays the unit’s SEER value, along with a horizontal scale indicating the range of SEER ratings available for similar models and a pointer marking where your specific model falls on that range, as described in Natural Resources Canada’s EnerGuide guide for central air conditioners. That visual “thermometer” helps you see instantly whether a unit sits at the low, middle, or high end of currently available efficiency.
On top of EnerGuide, many central ACs and heat pumps also carry the blue ENERGY STAR symbol. NRCan notes that ENERGY STAR certification for residential air conditioners requires higher efficiency thresholds than non‑certified units and that certified split systems must meet elevated SEER criteria, a point discussed in Natural Resources Canada’s Air Conditioning Your Home guidance. That means:
Any ENERGY STAR logo on a central AC or heat pump implies you’re looking at the better end of the efficiency spectrum for that type of unit.
The EnerGuide scale lets you see whether that specific ENERGY STAR model is just above the minimum or significantly more efficient than peers.
Here’s a quick mental checklist for using the label when you’re standing in front of a spec sheet or equipment quote:
Find the SEER number. That’s the main cooling season efficiency metric for central systems.
Look at the scale endpoints. Note the minimum and maximum SEER values shown for that equipment category.
Check the pointer position. If it’s near the right‑hand (higher) side, you’re looking at a relatively efficient unit.
Look for ENERGY STAR. If present, you’ve cleared at least a “better than standard” bar, but there can still be variation within that group.
Where To Look For SEER On Different AC Types
You’ll see SEER or SEER2 in different places depending on the type of system:
System Type
Where You’ll Usually See The Rating
Split central AC / heat pump
EnerGuide label, spec sheet, outdoor unit nameplate
Packaged / rooftop unit (home)
Spec sheet and nameplate; EnerGuide may be less visible to homeowners
Ductless mini‑split
Manufacturer spec sheets; may also list SEER or SEER2 prominently
Multi‑zone heat pump systems
Spec sheets with separate ratings for different indoor unit pairings
When in doubt, ask your contractor to point out the SEER or SEER2 rating on the exact model and configuration they’re quoting, not just on a generic brochure.
Tip
When comparing two quotes, write down the brand, model number, SEER/SEER2, and whether it’s ENERGY STAR certified. That simple grid often reveals that a “cheaper” quote is using lower‑efficiency equipment.
SEER vs SEER2: Why New Ratings Look Lower
New Testing, Not Worse Equipment
If you’re shopping in 2025 and beyond, you’ll see both SEER and SEER2 referenced in brochures and online tools. That’s because the underlying test procedure for rating air conditioners changed in the United States, and those changes ripple into the Canadian equipment market.
SEER2—Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio 2—is a newer, test‑based metric that uses updated U.S. Department of Energy “M1” procedures. The SEER2 technical overview explains that the new tests dramatically increase the external static pressure (the resistance the fan must push air against) by a factor of five compared with the old SEER tests, specifically to better reflect real‑world ductwork and installation conditions, as explained in the SEER2 program’s About page. Because the test is tougher, the numeric SEER2 rating for the same piece of equipment will usually be lower than its legacy SEER rating, even though the actual efficiency of the hardware hasn’t changed.
The same source notes that starting January 1, 2023, all new central air conditioners and heat pumps sold in the U.S. have to comply with these M1‑tested efficiency requirements, prompting manufacturers to redesign coils, fans, and matched air handlers, as described on the SEER2 program’s About page. For Canadian homeowners, the implication is straightforward:
Most new equipment you can buy today has been designed and tested under SEER2 rules, even if Canadian EnerGuide labels and some literature still emphasize SEER.
You cannot directly compare a SEER2 number to an old SEER number on a 1:1 basis. A system labelled SEER 16 a few years ago might now be advertised around SEER2 15, for example, even though the hardware is very similar.
A Simple Way To Think About SEER vs SEER2
There isn’t a single exact conversion between SEER and SEER2 because it depends on the specific system, but for typical residential central AC and heat pumps, industry comparisons often show SEER2 ratings landing roughly 4–7% lower than their SEER equivalents. The important thing for homeowners is the pattern, not the precise mapping:
Older Rating Scale
Approximate New Rating Scale
How To Interpret It
SEER 14
SEER2 ~13.4–13.6
Similar real‑world efficiency, tougher test
SEER 16
SEER2 ~15.2–15.4
Still clearly more efficient than entry‑level
SEER 18
SEER2 ~17.0–17.2
High‑efficiency, premium tier in many applications
These ranges are illustrative, not regulatory; always rely on the manufacturer’s published SEER and SEER2 values for any specific model.
New Testing, Not Worse Equipment
If you’re shopping in 2025 and beyond, you’ll see both SEER and SEER2 referenced in brochures and online tools. That’s because the underlying test procedure for rating air conditioners changed in the United States, and those changes ripple into the Canadian equipment market.
SEER2—Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio 2—is a newer, test‑based metric that uses updated U.S. Department of Energy “M1” procedures. The SEER2 technical overview explains that the new tests dramatically increase the external static pressure (the resistance the fan must push air against) by a factor of five compared with the old SEER tests, specifically to better reflect real‑world ductwork and installation conditions, as explained in the SEER2 program’s About page. Because the test is tougher, the numeric SEER2 rating for the same piece of equipment will usually be lower than its legacy SEER rating, even though the actual efficiency of the hardware hasn’t changed.
The same source notes that starting January 1, 2023, all new central air conditioners and heat pumps sold in the U.S. have to comply with these M1‑tested efficiency requirements, prompting manufacturers to redesign coils, fans, and matched air handlers, as described on the SEER2 program’s About page. For Canadian homeowners, the implication is straightforward:
Most new equipment you can buy today has been designed and tested under SEER2 rules, even if Canadian EnerGuide labels and some literature still emphasize SEER.
You cannot directly compare a SEER2 number to an old SEER number on a 1:1 basis. A system labelled SEER 16 a few years ago might now be advertised around SEER2 15, for example, even though the hardware is very similar.
A Simple Way To Think About SEER vs SEER2
There isn’t a single exact conversion between SEER and SEER2 because it depends on the specific system, but for typical residential central AC and heat pumps, industry comparisons often show SEER2 ratings landing roughly 4–7% lower than their SEER equivalents. The important thing for homeowners is the pattern, not the precise mapping:
Older Rating Scale
Approximate New Rating Scale
How To Interpret It
SEER 14
SEER2 ~13.4–13.6
Similar real‑world efficiency, tougher test
SEER 16
SEER2 ~15.2–15.4
Still clearly more efficient than entry‑level
SEER 18
SEER2 ~17.0–17.2
High‑efficiency, premium tier in many applications
These ranges are illustrative, not regulatory; always rely on the manufacturer’s published SEER and SEER2 values for any specific model.
Important
When comparing two new systems side by side, make sure you’re looking at the same rating scale (SEER vs SEER2). If one quote lists SEER2 and another lists SEER, ask your contractor to provide the matching rating so you’re not comparing apples and oranges.
How SEER Affects Your Cooling Costs In Canada
From Efficiency Ratio To Hydro Bill
SEER ties directly into how many kilowatt‑hours your AC uses over a summer. The standard formula for estimating annual electricity cost uses SEER explicitly: annual cost ≈ (cooling capacity in BTU/h × operating hours × electricity price per kWh) ÷ (SEER × 1000), as laid out in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia.
That formula might look abstract, so let’s translate it into a clear, Canadian example using round numbers and a national‑average electricity price.
Across Canada, compiled data from major utilities indicates that the average residential electricity price is around CAD 0.168/kWh as of March 2025, which is consistent with the household price reported in GlobalPetrolPrices’ Canada electricity price index. We’ll round that to $0.17/kWh for easier math in examples.
Example: SEER 13 vs SEER 18 For A Typical Home
Imagine a 2.5‑ton central air conditioner (about 30,000 BTU/h) running 800 hours per year in a warm Canadian region like southern Ontario or the Lower Mainland of British Columbia.
We can estimate annual cooling cost for two efficiency levels:
Saves about $87/year vs SEER 13 at this usage and price level
Over a 12‑year life, that difference is roughly $1,000 in today’s dollars, before factoring in rising electricity rates.
This lines up with a widely cited efficiency example showing that upgrading from SEER 9 to SEER 13 can reduce electricity consumption for cooling by about 30%, because energy use is essentially inversely proportional to SEER (1 − 9/13 ≈ 30%), as illustrated in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia. The exact percentage changes with the pair of ratings, but the principle holds: each step up in SEER trims your kWh for the same comfort.
Why Province Matters So Much
The financial value of higher SEER depends heavily on your local electricity rate and how much you use air conditioning.
Recent provincial data show very large differences in residential electricity costs. A July 2025 breakdown of all‑in residential rates (energy, delivery, fees) for 1,000 kWh/month shows rates as low as 7.8 cents/kWh in Quebec and as high as 41.0 cents/kWh in the Northwest Territories, with Alberta listed around 25.8 cents/kWh, as summarized in Off‑Grid Solar System’s 2025 provincial electricity rate table. Powerhornet’s national survey similarly highlights both a national average rate and a significant “territorial premium” where residents in some northern jurisdictions pay two to five times more than those in hydro‑rich provinces, according to Powerhornet’s provincial electricity bill breakdown.
That means the same SEER upgrade will pay back faster in a high‑rate province than in a low‑rate one. To illustrate, assume the same 2.5‑ton system and 800 hours/year, but plug in different electricity prices:
4 rows · 5 columns
Province / Region Example
Approx. Rate(¢/kWh)
Approx. Annual Cost at SEER 13
Approx. Annual Cost at SEER 18
Savings/Year
Quebec
7.8
≈ $144
≈ $104
≈ $40
Ontario
14.1
≈ $261
≈ $188
≈ $73
Alberta
25.8
≈ $477
≈ $343
≈ $134
Northwest Territories
41.0
≈ $758
≈ $545
≈ $213
The example rates above are drawn from the 1,000 kWh/month cost table in Off‑Grid Solar System’s 2025 provincial electricity rate summary. In Quebec, higher SEER is still helpful, but the savings are modest relative to total household energy costs; in Alberta or the Northwest Territories, those savings can be a major part of your summer bill.
From Efficiency Ratio To Hydro Bill
SEER ties directly into how many kilowatt‑hours your AC uses over a summer. The standard formula for estimating annual electricity cost uses SEER explicitly: annual cost ≈ (cooling capacity in BTU/h × operating hours × electricity price per kWh) ÷ (SEER × 1000), as laid out in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia.
That formula might look abstract, so let’s translate it into a clear, Canadian example using round numbers and a national‑average electricity price.
Across Canada, compiled data from major utilities indicates that the average residential electricity price is around CAD 0.168/kWh as of March 2025, which is consistent with the household price reported in GlobalPetrolPrices’ Canada electricity price index. We’ll round that to $0.17/kWh for easier math in examples.
Example: SEER 13 vs SEER 18 For A Typical Home
Imagine a 2.5‑ton central air conditioner (about 30,000 BTU/h) running 800 hours per year in a warm Canadian region like southern Ontario or the Lower Mainland of British Columbia.
We can estimate annual cooling cost for two efficiency levels:
Saves about $87/year vs SEER 13 at this usage and price level
Over a 12‑year life, that difference is roughly $1,000 in today’s dollars, before factoring in rising electricity rates.
This lines up with a widely cited efficiency example showing that upgrading from SEER 9 to SEER 13 can reduce electricity consumption for cooling by about 30%, because energy use is essentially inversely proportional to SEER (1 − 9/13 ≈ 30%), as illustrated in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia. The exact percentage changes with the pair of ratings, but the principle holds: each step up in SEER trims your kWh for the same comfort.
Why Province Matters So Much
The financial value of higher SEER depends heavily on your local electricity rate and how much you use air conditioning.
Recent provincial data show very large differences in residential electricity costs. A July 2025 breakdown of all‑in residential rates (energy, delivery, fees) for 1,000 kWh/month shows rates as low as 7.8 cents/kWh in Quebec and as high as 41.0 cents/kWh in the Northwest Territories, with Alberta listed around 25.8 cents/kWh, as summarized in Off‑Grid Solar System’s 2025 provincial electricity rate table. Powerhornet’s national survey similarly highlights both a national average rate and a significant “territorial premium” where residents in some northern jurisdictions pay two to five times more than those in hydro‑rich provinces, according to Powerhornet’s provincial electricity bill breakdown.
That means the same SEER upgrade will pay back faster in a high‑rate province than in a low‑rate one. To illustrate, assume the same 2.5‑ton system and 800 hours/year, but plug in different electricity prices:
4 rows · 5 columns
Province / Region Example
Approx. Rate(¢/kWh)
Approx. Annual Cost at SEER 13
Approx. Annual Cost at SEER 18
Savings/Year
Quebec
7.8
≈ $144
≈ $104
≈ $40
Ontario
14.1
≈ $261
≈ $188
≈ $73
Alberta
25.8
≈ $477
≈ $343
≈ $134
Northwest Territories
41.0
≈ $758
≈ $545
≈ $213
The example rates above are drawn from the 1,000 kWh/month cost table in Off‑Grid Solar System’s 2025 provincial electricity rate summary. In Quebec, higher SEER is still helpful, but the savings are modest relative to total household energy costs; in Alberta or the Northwest Territories, those savings can be a major part of your summer bill.
Tip
A quick rule of thumb: if your electricity rate is above about 15 cents/kWhand you run AC regularly during the summer, moving from a basic SEER 13–14 unit to a mid‑high SEER 16–18 unit often pays back over the life of the system—especially in warmer, more humid regions.
Choosing SEER For Different Canadian Climates
Why SEER Is A “Seasonal” Canadian Metric
Because SEER measures seasonal performance, its actual impact depends on how many hours your AC runs each year. The Business Development Bank of Canada notes that SEER and HSPF are particularly important in Canada because the country experiences both hot summers and cold winters, meaning efficiency in both cooling and heating modes can significantly affect long‑term energy costs, as discussed in the Business Development Bank of Canada glossary entry on the energy efficiency ratio. Natural Resources Canada similarly emphasizes SEER as the key metric on EnerGuide labels for central air conditioners, reinforcing its role in summer performance, as described in Natural Resources Canada’s EnerGuide guide for central air conditioners.
Practically, that means:
In warmer, more humid regions (southern Ontario, parts of southern Quebec, much of the Prairies, interior and Lower Mainland B.C.), AC may run hundreds of hours per season. Higher SEER can significantly cut your annual kWh.
In cooler coastal or northern regions (coastal Newfoundland, northern Ontario, much of the territories), AC use can be shorter or occasional. SEER still matters, but extreme ratings may not pay back.
Scenario-Based SEER Guidance By Climate And Rates
Here’s a high‑level framework to help match SEER to your situation. These are not code requirements; they’re practical starting points for conversations with your contractor.
5 rows · 5 columnsTap a header to sort
Cool summer, low rates (e.g., much of Quebec, Manitoba)
Extremely high kWh costs mean efficiency upgrades can be very valuable
Condo / small space, mild use
Limited run time; often smaller loads
Varies; sometimes included in fees
Focus on properly sized, quality equipment; SEER mid‑range
Proper capacity and installation often matter more than extreme SEER
*When comparing SEER2 ratings, remember that SEER2 numbers are usually slightly lower than the old SEER numbers for similar efficiency levels, as explained in the SEER2 program’s About page.
Why SEER Is A “Seasonal” Canadian Metric
Because SEER measures seasonal performance, its actual impact depends on how many hours your AC runs each year. The Business Development Bank of Canada notes that SEER and HSPF are particularly important in Canada because the country experiences both hot summers and cold winters, meaning efficiency in both cooling and heating modes can significantly affect long‑term energy costs, as discussed in the Business Development Bank of Canada glossary entry on the energy efficiency ratio. Natural Resources Canada similarly emphasizes SEER as the key metric on EnerGuide labels for central air conditioners, reinforcing its role in summer performance, as described in Natural Resources Canada’s EnerGuide guide for central air conditioners.
Practically, that means:
In warmer, more humid regions (southern Ontario, parts of southern Quebec, much of the Prairies, interior and Lower Mainland B.C.), AC may run hundreds of hours per season. Higher SEER can significantly cut your annual kWh.
In cooler coastal or northern regions (coastal Newfoundland, northern Ontario, much of the territories), AC use can be shorter or occasional. SEER still matters, but extreme ratings may not pay back.
Scenario-Based SEER Guidance By Climate And Rates
Here’s a high‑level framework to help match SEER to your situation. These are not code requirements; they’re practical starting points for conversations with your contractor.
5 rows · 5 columnsTap a header to sort
Cool summer, low rates (e.g., much of Quebec, Manitoba)
Extremely high kWh costs mean efficiency upgrades can be very valuable
Condo / small space, mild use
Limited run time; often smaller loads
Varies; sometimes included in fees
Focus on properly sized, quality equipment; SEER mid‑range
Proper capacity and installation often matter more than extreme SEER
*When comparing SEER2 ratings, remember that SEER2 numbers are usually slightly lower than the old SEER numbers for similar efficiency levels, as explained in the SEER2 program’s About page.
Although SEER is a powerful shorthand, it’s only one part of the decision. In practice, three other factors can easily erase or amplify the benefit of a higher SEER unit:
Installation quality and duct design
The shift to SEER2 explicitly acknowledges that old tests understated the impact of real‑world ductwork. The M1 test procedure increases external static pressure by a factor of five to simulate actual installed conditions, as described on the SEER2 program’s About page. If your ducts are undersized, poorly sealed, or badly balanced, you may never see the full benefit of a high‑SEER system.
Home envelope (insulation and air sealing)
A high‑SEER system can still run a lot if your attic is poorly insulated or your home leaks air. Improving insulation and air sealing reduces the load on any AC, regardless of its SEER, particularly in climates where both heating and cooling loads matter.
System sizing and controls
Oversized equipment tends to short‑cycle—turning on and off frequently—reducing comfort and real‑world efficiency. Right‑sized systems paired with smart thermostats and good zoning can often outperform a higher‑SEER but oversized system.
A Simple Decision Framework For Homeowners
Here’s a practical way to decide how high to go on SEER/SEER2 without getting lost in calculus:
Estimate your cooling hours.
Think about how many hours per summer your current system runs (or would run):
Light use: windows open most of the time; AC only on very hot days
Moderate: AC on for much of July–August; off at night sometimes
Heavy: AC on most days and many nights through the season
Use the “1 divided by SEER” intuition.
For the same cooling load, energy use is roughly proportional to 1/SEER, an insight highlighted in the simple upgrade example from the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia. If you move from SEER 14 to SEER 18, energy use drops by about 22% (1 − 14/18 ≈ 22%).
Roughly estimate annual savings.
Estimate your current annual AC cost (even a guess like “about $300” is useful).
Multiply that by the percentage reduction from the 1/SEER ratio.
Compare that annual saving to the price difference between equipment options.
Check non‑efficiency factors.
Filter out any option that is:
Not properly sized for your home
Incompatible with your ductwork or existing furnace/air handler
From a contractor who cannot demonstrate good installation practices
It’s Not Just The Number On The Sticker
Although SEER is a powerful shorthand, it’s only one part of the decision. In practice, three other factors can easily erase or amplify the benefit of a higher SEER unit:
Installation quality and duct design
The shift to SEER2 explicitly acknowledges that old tests understated the impact of real‑world ductwork. The M1 test procedure increases external static pressure by a factor of five to simulate actual installed conditions, as described on the SEER2 program’s About page. If your ducts are undersized, poorly sealed, or badly balanced, you may never see the full benefit of a high‑SEER system.
Home envelope (insulation and air sealing)
A high‑SEER system can still run a lot if your attic is poorly insulated or your home leaks air. Improving insulation and air sealing reduces the load on any AC, regardless of its SEER, particularly in climates where both heating and cooling loads matter.
System sizing and controls
Oversized equipment tends to short‑cycle—turning on and off frequently—reducing comfort and real‑world efficiency. Right‑sized systems paired with smart thermostats and good zoning can often outperform a higher‑SEER but oversized system.
A Simple Decision Framework For Homeowners
Here’s a practical way to decide how high to go on SEER/SEER2 without getting lost in calculus:
Estimate your cooling hours.
Think about how many hours per summer your current system runs (or would run):
Light use: windows open most of the time; AC only on very hot days
Moderate: AC on for much of July–August; off at night sometimes
Heavy: AC on most days and many nights through the season
Use the “1 divided by SEER” intuition.
For the same cooling load, energy use is roughly proportional to 1/SEER, an insight highlighted in the simple upgrade example from the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia. If you move from SEER 14 to SEER 18, energy use drops by about 22% (1 − 14/18 ≈ 22%).
Roughly estimate annual savings.
Estimate your current annual AC cost (even a guess like “about $300” is useful).
Multiply that by the percentage reduction from the 1/SEER ratio.
Compare that annual saving to the price difference between equipment options.
Check non‑efficiency factors.
Filter out any option that is:
Not properly sized for your home
Incompatible with your ductwork or existing furnace/air handler
From a contractor who cannot demonstrate good installation practices
Tip
When reviewing quotes, ask each contractor to show their load calculation (e.g., Manual J or equivalent) and to explain how ductwork and static pressure were considered. A high SEER/SEER2 number on paper is no guarantee of low bills if the system is simply dropped into undersized ducts.
SEER In The Bigger Canadian Energy Picture
Costs, Comfort, And Emissions
Choosing the right SEER level isn’t just about your individual bill; it also fits into Canada’s broader energy and emissions story. The national electricity mix is dominated by hydro, with hydroelectricity accounting for roughly 60% of generation and a large majority of total electricity coming from non‑emitting sources like hydro, nuclear, and renewables, as detailed in the Electricity sector in Canada overview. That means in many provinces, kWh saved through higher SEER primarily reduce costs and free up clean electricity for other uses such as electrified transportation or industry.
However, not all provinces have the same generation mix. Some rely more heavily on fossil‑fuel generation, particularly coal and natural gas. The BDC glossary explicitly notes that seasonal efficiency metrics like SEER and HSPF are especially important in Canada because our climate exposes buildings to both hot summers and cold winters, making efficient systems a long‑term cost and emissions lever for businesses and households alike, as explained in the Business Development Bank of Canada’s energy efficiency ratio glossary.
In simple terms:
Higher SEER reduces electricity use, which always helps your bill.
In fossil‑heavy provinces, those savings can also translate to meaningful greenhouse gas reductions.
In hydro‑dominant provinces, the environmental benefit is smaller per kWh, but system‑wide efficiency still supports a cleaner grid as electricity demand grows.
Costs, Comfort, And Emissions
Choosing the right SEER level isn’t just about your individual bill; it also fits into Canada’s broader energy and emissions story. The national electricity mix is dominated by hydro, with hydroelectricity accounting for roughly 60% of generation and a large majority of total electricity coming from non‑emitting sources like hydro, nuclear, and renewables, as detailed in the Electricity sector in Canada overview. That means in many provinces, kWh saved through higher SEER primarily reduce costs and free up clean electricity for other uses such as electrified transportation or industry.
However, not all provinces have the same generation mix. Some rely more heavily on fossil‑fuel generation, particularly coal and natural gas. The BDC glossary explicitly notes that seasonal efficiency metrics like SEER and HSPF are especially important in Canada because our climate exposes buildings to both hot summers and cold winters, making efficient systems a long‑term cost and emissions lever for businesses and households alike, as explained in the Business Development Bank of Canada’s energy efficiency ratio glossary.
In simple terms:
Higher SEER reduces electricity use, which always helps your bill.
In fossil‑heavy provinces, those savings can also translate to meaningful greenhouse gas reductions.
In hydro‑dominant provinces, the environmental benefit is smaller per kWh, but system‑wide efficiency still supports a cleaner grid as electricity demand grows.
Note
Many Canadians are now choosing high‑SEER heat pumps as part of a broader electrification strategy—replacing or backing up fossil‑fuel heating while maintaining efficient cooling. In those cases, it’s often worth going a bit higher on both SEER/SEER2 and HSPF/HSPF2 to future‑proof your energy costs and comfort.
Ryan is the founder of Homeowner.ca and a proud Canadian homeowner based in Guelph, Ontario. Over his 25-year career in digital publishing, he has focused on transforming complex information into clear, practical guidance that helps people make confident, well-informed decisions.
SEER (Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio) measures how much total cooling an air conditioner delivers over a typical cooling season divided by how much electricity it uses in that period. Technically, it’s BTUs of cooling divided by watt‑hours of electricity, as defined in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia, but you can think of it as “summer cooling output divided by summer electricity input.”
SEER2 uses a newer test procedure that increases external static pressure to better reflect real‑world ductwork, which generally results in lower numeric ratings for the same hardware. The SEER2 technical documentation explains that the new M1 test increases static pressure by a factor of five compared with legacy SEER tests, as described on the SEER2 program’s About page. The equipment isn’t necessarily less efficient; the test is just more realistic.
Not exactly. A SEER2 rating of, say, 15 might correspond to an older SEER rating a few points higher for similar equipment. When comparing quotes, always make sure you’re comparing ratings on the same scale or ask your contractor to provide both values from manufacturer data, a distinction underscored in the SEER2 program’s overview of the new rating system.
For central ACs and heat pumps, a SEER in the mid‑teens (around 15–17) is typically a good balance between upfront cost and efficiency for most Canadian homes, aligning with the typical SEER ranges and ENERGY STAR thresholds described in Natural Resources Canada’s Air Conditioning Your Home guidance. In high‑cost electricity provinces or homes with heavy cooling use, going higher can be justified.
For central air conditioners, the EnerGuide label shows the unit’s SEER value and a horizontal scale indicating the range of SEER ratings for similar models. A pointer shows where your specific unit falls on that range, as explained in Natural Resources Canada’s EnerGuide guide for central air conditioners.
ENERGY STAR certification requires SEER above certain thresholds, but it doesn’t always mean “top of the market.” You can have two ENERGY STAR units with different SEER ratings. NRCan notes that ENERGY STAR central ACs must meet premium efficiency criteria relative to standard units, as outlined in Natural Resources Canada’s Air Conditioning Your Home guidance.
It depends on your current SEER, new SEER, run hours, and electricity price. A commonly cited example shows that upgrading from SEER 9 to SEER 13 reduces cooling energy use by about 30%, because energy use is inversely proportional to SEER (1 − 9/13 ≈ 30%), as highlighted in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia. In provinces with high electricity rates, that can translate into hundreds of dollars per year in savings.
Primarily, SEER changes how much electricity your system uses for a given amount of cooling. Comfort is more influenced by system sizing, airflow, and controls. However, many high‑SEER systems use variable‑speed compressors and fans, which can improve comfort and humidity control in addition to efficiency, an approach that aligns with how manufacturers describe higher‑efficiency systems in resources like Carrier’s Canadian SEER glossary.
The higher your cents per kWh, the more valuable each additional SEER point becomes. Provincial breakdowns show rates from under 8¢/kWh in Quebec to over 40¢/kWh in the Northwest Territories, as summarized in Off‑Grid Solar System’s 2025 provincial electricity rate table. Analyses of nationwide averages and territorial premiums also highlight that electricity can cost two to five times more in some northern regions than in many provinces, according to Powerhornet’s provincial electricity bill breakdown.
It still matters, but the payback period can be longer. Hydro‑dominant provinces benefit from relatively low emissions and lower rates on average, according to the generation and price data summarized in the Electricity sector in Canada overview. In those regions, you might prioritize a solid mid‑range SEER and invest additional budget in envelope improvements (insulation, air sealing).
For cooling, SEER (and increasingly SEER2) is the main seasonal efficiency measure. There’s also EER (Energy Efficiency Ratio) for fixed temperature performance and HSPF/HSPF2 for heating. Business resources like the Business Development Bank of Canada’s energy efficiency ratio glossary emphasize considering both cooling and heating metrics in Canadian climates, especially if you’re buying a heat pump.
Canada has its own efficiency regulations and EnerGuide/ENERGY STAR labelling, but equipment supplied to the Canadian market is strongly influenced by U.S. standards because manufacturers design to meet U.S. federal minimums and SEER2 test procedures, as described on the SEER2 program’s About page. In practice, the equipment you see in Canada will usually meet or exceed comparable U.S. efficiency rules.
Ask each contractor to list: brand, model, SEER/SEER2, and whether it’s ENERGY STAR certified. Then line these up in a simple table. You’ll often find that a lower bid uses a lower‑SEER unit or lacks ENERGY STAR certification, even when the tonnage is similar, which is exactly the type of comparison EnerGuide labels are designed to support as outlined in Natural Resources Canada’s EnerGuide guide for central air conditioners.
Often, but not always. Many high‑SEER systems use variable‑speed compressors, advanced fan controls, and more sophisticated electronics, which can improve efficiency and comfort. Manufacturer resources such as Carrier’s Canadian SEER glossary frame SEER as a way to compare these systems’ performance, with higher numbers indicating more efficient, often more advanced equipment.
Because SEER determines how many kWh your system uses for a given amount of cooling, higher SEER means fewer kWh. In provinces where electricity is generated largely from hydro and other non‑emitting sources, as documented in the Electricity sector in Canada overview, the emissions benefit per kWh saved is smaller than in fossil‑heavy provinces—but the financial savings and contribution to a less strained grid remain meaningful.
It depends on its current SEER (older units can be as low as SEER 8–10), your run hours, and your electricity rate. The SEER cost formula and 1/SEER relationship presented in the Seasonal Energy Efficiency Ratio article on Wikipedia show that moving from very low SEER to mid‑teens SEER can cut cooling energy by 30% or more. If you live in a high‑rate province and your system is aging, a proactive replacement can make financial sense, especially if you’re also improving comfort and reliability.